Accident North American T-28 Trojan , Friday 24 May 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28 Trojan
Owner/operator:USAF – 56SOW
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location: -   Thailand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Reported lost in combat in Thailand; 2 killed (Capt. Donald B. Button & Airman James P. Birks)

Sources:

https://www.scribd.com/document/148710354/Thai-Air-Accidents