This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 May 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna O-2A |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 67-21399 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Ubon Ratchathani Air Force Base -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed near Ubon AFB; one wing torn off in the crash, and aircraft airlifted out of the jungle; 2 killed.
Sources:
https://www.scribd.com/document/148710354/Thai-Air-Accidents Location