Accident Douglas A-26A Invader 64-17668 , Monday 21 February 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 February 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-26A Invader
Owner/operator:USAF – 606ACS
Registration: 64-17668
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Nakhon Phanom Province -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft in close formation and both crashed near Nakhon Phanom (64-17668 at VE699218 & 64-17669
at VE681200) after 64-17668 exploded due to AA damage; 2 killed (Capt. D. S. Campell and Capt. R. I.
Scholl), 2 survived

Sources:

https://www.scribd.com/document/148710354/Thai-Air-Accidents