Incident Boeing B-52H-170-BW Stratofortress 61-0023, Friday 10 January 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 January 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52H-170-BW Stratofortress
Owner/operator:Boeing Aircraft Inc
Registration: 61-0023
MSN: 464450
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Northern New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Blytheville AFB, AK
Narrative:
Boeing B-52H-170-BW Stratofortress 61-0023 was loaned to Boeing to test turbulence effects. During a test flight on Jan 10, 1964 the entire vertical fin and rudder were ripped off. Aircraft was able to land safely at Blytheville AFB.

Sources:

http://www.criticalpast.com/video/65675036635_damaged-B-52-plane-lands-safely_torn-vertical-stabilizer-in-tail_pilot-Charles-Fisher
https://www.crouze.com/baugher/usaf_serials/1961.html