Accident North American T-28D Trojan 49-1582 , Sunday 23 October 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 October 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28D Trojan
Owner/operator:USAF – 606ACS
Registration: 49-1582
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Nakhon Phanom Province -   Thailand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Nakhon Phanom; 2 killed (Lt. Col. William J. Newton & Capt. Samuel J. Baker)

Sources:

https://www.scribd.com/document/148710354/Thai-Air-Accidents