Runway excursion Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan C-GSGV, Sunday 23 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 February 2025
Time:13:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Sander Geophysics
Registration: C-GSGV
MSN: 208B0524
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Sanford-Raleigh Executive Jetport, NC (KTTA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Sanford-Raleigh Executive Jetport, NC (KTTA)
Destination airport:Sanford-Raleigh Executive Jetport, NC (KTTA)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Sanders Geophysics Limited Cessna Caravan 208B, sustained a left main tire rupture on landing at Sanford Raleigh Executive Jetport Airport (KQTT), NC. Upon landing, after the tire ruptured, the brakes locked up. Further deceleration was accomplished through reverse thrust to stop the aircraft. The aircraft veered left, departed the runway surface laterally and came to a stop with the left main landing gear 1 foot off the runway into the grass. The single runway was closed for 1 hour and 50 minutes as a result. There were no injuries or damage to airport property. The only damage observed on the aircraft was the ruptured tire.

Sources:

TSB A25F0085

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 February 2015 C-GSGV Sander Geophysics Limited 0 57 Nm SW of SUDU sub
28 January 2024 C-GSGV Sander Geophysics 0 near Marana, AZ non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location