Incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR RA-89189, Thursday 6 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 March 2025
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR
Owner/operator:Azimuth
Registration: RA-89189
MSN: 95225
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:PowerJet SaM146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:in the Ryazan area -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
08:40 While flying en route at FL290, in the Ryazan area, the crew reported a pressure drop in hydraulic system No. 2. The crew decided to return to the departure airport Moscow (Vnukovo) and requested a holding area to run out of fuel.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/39521
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-89189#395e7b52
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/202683

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 2023 RA-89189 Azimuth 0 W of Sochi min
Windscreen cracks or failure
15 April 2024 RA-89189 Azimuth 0 near Mineralnye Vody non
31 January 2025 RA-89189 Azimuth 0 Nizhnevartovsk Airport Area, Khanty-Mansiysk Autonomous Okrug non