Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 N457UA, Sunday 2 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N457UA
MSN: 1146
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Chicago O’Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines Flight 2481, an Airbus A320, returned safely to Chicago O’Hare International Airport after the crew reported a possible bird strike.

Sources:

FAA
https://abc7chicago.com/post/united-airlines-flight-2481-syracuse-new-york-returns-chicago-ohare-airport-possible-bird-strike-sunday/15972480/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N457UA

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11159793 (Photo)

Location