Accident Boeing B-52G-105-BW Stratofortress 58-0228, Friday 18 November 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 November 1966
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52G-105-BW Stratofortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-0228
MSN: 464296
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Stone Lake, Sawyer County, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barksdale AFB, LA (15:00)
Destination airport:K.I Sawyer AFB, MI
Narrative:
Flew into the ground in swampland south of Stone Lake, Sawyer County, Wisconsin, northeast of Hauer, and west of Signor, WI.

The 19 Nov 66 crash identified as having been a KI Sawyer AFB B-52 in refuelling actually was a B-52G from Barksdale AFB, Louisiana . They were on a low level terrain avoidance night mission (before SAC stopped the night TA flights). They had just entered low level and were calibrating their terrain avoidance radar, when they got too low, clipped the tops of the forest and crashed.

Sources:

Forester finds pieces of crashed B-52 bomber
by Terrell Boettcher
News Editor
Published: Friday, June 18, 2010 9:31 AM CDT
Nearly 44 years after a prominent incident in Sawyer County history, more evidence has been found related to the crash of a U.S. Air Force B-52 bomber south of Stone Lake on Nov. 18, 1966.

On June 1, Ross Langham, a forester for FutureWood Corporation, was walking an 80-acre parcel owned by FutureWood when he came across pieces of the wreckage.
http://www.haywardwi.com/articles/2010/06/18/news/doc4c190c9ed63c2632632907.txt
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1958.html
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=47313820
http://www.apg-wi.com/sawyer_county_record/paywall/illinois-man-recognizes-those-killed-in-stone-lake-b-/article_438c6fae-6c8a-11e7-ba77-03545f53399d.html
Remembrance Ceremony - Barksdale AFB 11/18/2016
http://www.afgsc.af.mil/News/Videos/videoid/494561/
http://www.afgsc.af.mil/News/Videos/videoid/494676/

Media: