This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 January 1967 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Apollo 1 |
| Owner/operator: | NASA |
| Registration: | AS-204 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Launch Complex 34, Cape Kennedy Air Force Station, Fl -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A cabin fire of the Apollo command and service module during a launch rehearsal test of what was to be the first manned mission of the Apollo lunar program killed all three crew members —Command Pilot Gus Grissom, Senior Pilot Ed White, and Pilot Roger B. Chaffee— and destroyed the command module.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apollo_1 Location