Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-52G-115-BW Stratofortress 58-0256, Monday 17 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 January 1966
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52G-115-BW Stratofortress
Owner/operator:68th (B) Wg SAC USAF
Registration: 58-0256
MSN: 464324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Palomares, Almería -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seymour Johnson AFB, NC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
B-52G s/n 58‑0256 of 68th Bomb Wing, SAC, USAF operating out of Seymour Johnson Air Force Base in Goldsboro, N.C.

During 24 hour "Operation Chrome Dome", collided with KC‑135A 61-0273 (c/n 18180) during air‑to‑air refuelling near Palomares, Spain. A total of four nuclear weapons fell from wreckage. Both aircraft crashed, killing three on board the B-52G, and all four on board the KC-135.

Of the crew of seven on board the B-52G, four survived, three were killed:

Aircraft Commander instructor pilot Captain Charles "Charlie" Wendorf - ejected, landed in sea
Pilot Major Larry Messinger - ejected landed in sea
Co-pilot Michael Rooney - bailed out landed in sea
Radar Navigator Capt. Ivan Buchanan - ejected came down on land

First Lieutenant George J. Glesner (killed)
First Lieutenant Steven G. Montanus (killed)
Tech. Sergeant Ronald P. Snyder (missing - presumed KIA)

Of the four Mk 28 type hydrogen bombs the B-52G carried, three were found on land near the small fishing village of Palomares in the municipality of Cuevas del Almanzora, Almería, Spain. The non-nuclear explosives in two of the weapons detonated upon impact with the ground, resulting in the contamination of a 2-square-kilometer (490-acre) (0.78 square mile) area by plutonium. The fourth, which fell into the Mediterranean Sea, was recovered intact after a 2½-month-long search

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1966_Palomares_B-52_crash
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1958.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm
https://www.findagrave.com/page=dfl&GRid=49189942
http://www.ar15.com/archive/topic.html?b=1&f=5&t=1278350