Incident Embraer ERJ-170-100STD F-HBXE, Sunday 2 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 March 2025
Time:12:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170-100STD
Owner/operator:Hop!, opf Air France
Registration: F-HBXE
MSN: 17000286
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Luxembourg -   Luxembourg
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airfield (LYS/LFLL)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schipol International Airport (AMS/EHAM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While operating Flight AF1796, the crew reported smelling smoke in the aircraft. The aircraft declared an emergency and decided to divert to Luxembourg. The aircraft landed safely where emergency services were waiting.

The incident aircraft was ferried to Paris on 5 March 2025 and resumed regular service the following day.

Sources:

https://avherald.com/h?article=524cbc67&opt=4096
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/FHBXE/history/20250302/1100Z/LFLL/EHAM

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11618302 (Photo)