Accident Boeing B-52D-1-BW Stratofortress 55-0050, Thursday 21 December 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 December 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52D-1-BW Stratofortress
Owner/operator:43 BWg USAF
Registration: 55-0050
MSN: 464002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bach Mai -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:U-Tapao (VTBU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by two SA-2 SAMs over North Vietnam during Linebacker II. All six crew ejected & became POWs.

Crew:7th BW, 307th SW Carswell AFB, TX.
Pilot:Lt/Col John Harr Yuill USAF POW.
Co-pilot:Capt David Ian Drummond USAF POW.
Nav:1st/Lt William Thomas Mayall USAF POW.
EWO:Lt/Col William Walter Conlee USAF POW.
Rad/Nav:Lt/Col Louis Henry Bernasconi USAF POW.
AG:SM/Sgt Gary Lee Morgan USAF POW.

Sources:

- JF Baugher