Accident Boeing B-52D-10-BW Stratofortress 55-0056, Wednesday 3 January 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 January 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52D-10-BW Stratofortress
Owner/operator:307th SWg USAF
Registration: 55-0056
MSN: 464008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin, South China Sea -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:U-Tapao (VTBU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by SA-2 SAM over Vinh, North Vietnam. Lost two engines, electrical & hydraulic systems. Flown out to sea crashed in South China Sea.

Crew:
Pilot/Commander:Lt Col Gerald Wickline USAF ejected & rescued by a USAF HH‑53.
Co-pilot:Capt William "Bill" F Milcarek USAF ejected survived rescued by a USAF HH‑53.
Nav:Capt Myles McTernan USAF ejection seat malfunctioned bailed out through an open hatch. Injured hitting aircraft structure on exit rescued by a MC helicopter several hours after other crew.
Rad/Nav:Maj Roger A Klingbeil ejected survived rescued from the Gulf of Tonkin by a USMC CH-46 off the USS INCHON.
EWO:Capt William E. Fergason USAF ejected survived rescued by a USAF HH‑53.
AG:T/SGT Carlos S Killgore USAF ejected survived rescued by a USAF HH‑53.

Sources:

Story of crash in Air Almanac Magazine:
Update another URL for Last Man story from the air Almanac: http://www.myservicepride.com/content/last-man/
Into Hostile Skies from Amazon: https://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_ss_fb_0_8?url=search-alias%3Dstripbooks&field-keywords=into+hostile+skies&sprefix=into+hos%2Cdigital-text%2C377