Accident Bell 47G-2 N710K, Friday 10 January 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 January 1969
Time:17:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:WOR-FM Radio
Registration: N710K
MSN: 2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Astoria, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
t/r pitch change rod bearings failed due to over torqued delta hinge bolt.Crashed into apt bldg.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69A0072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB