Incident ATR-72-500 9N-ANH, Thursday 6 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 March 2025
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR-72-500
Owner/operator:Buddha Air
Registration: 9N-ANH
MSN: 924
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Janakpur Airport (JKR/VNJP)
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Buddha Air flight U4506, an ATR 72-500, landed without one of the nose gear wheels.

Sources:

https://thehimalayantimes.com/nepal/buddha-air-plane-makes-safe-landing-without-front-wheel
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9n-anh

Location