Accident Bell UH-1D LV-IUH, Wednesday 5 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 March 2025
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1D
Owner/operator:Helicópteros del Pacífico Argentina SA
Registration: LV-IUH
MSN: 8064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Martín, Ituzaingó, Corrientes Province -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:La Cruz
Destination airport:Ituzaingo,Cts (SARO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Helicópteros del Pacífico Argentina Bell UH-1D (Dornier built), operating for Sistema Nacional del Manejo del Fuego (SNMF), was enroute to assist by forest fires in region of Ituzaingó, Corrientes Province, when the pilot reported problems with the helicopter's controls. He made an emergency landing in a field near San Martín, Ituzaingó, and the helicopter caught fire.
The pilot suffered minor injuries and the helicopter was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://www.diarioepoca.com/1346602-helicoptero-hidrante-se-estrelloen-un-campo-cercano-a-ituzaingo
https://www.ellitoral.com.ar/actualidad/2025-3-5-10-49-0-tras-un-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-un-helicoptero-se-incendio-en-ituzaingo
https://www.infobae.com/sociedad/2025/03/05/un-helicoptero-para-combatir-incendios-aterrizo-de-emergencia-y-se-prendio-fuego-el-piloto-salio-ileso/
https://www.elterritorio.com.ar/noticias/2025/03/05/849510-cayo-en-un-area-pantanosa-dificil-de-atravesar-bombero-sobre-la-caida-del-helicoptero-en-ituzaingo

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/39246_1627268525.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex CC-AQU, HC-CEB, D-HATI, (German Army: 70+34)

Location