Accident Curtiss H81A2 (Curtiss P-40 Warhawk) , Saturday 20 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss H81A2 (Curtiss P-40 Warhawk)
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - American Volunteer Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kunming, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Curtiss fighter ran out of fuel during a sortie to intercept Japanese bombers and crash-landed in the vicinity of Kunming.
Pilot Edward F. Rector survived.

Sources:

Jackson, D. 2021. Fallen Tigers: the Fate of America’s Missing Airmen in China during World War II. Lexington, Kentucky State, USA: University Press of Kentucky.
www.forgottensquadron.com