Accident North American B-25C Mitchell , Wednesday 3 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25C Mitchell
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lincang, Yunnan Province? -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1942-06-03, six B-25 Mitchell took off from India to bombard a Japanese airfield in Lashio, Myanmar. After the attack, the formation flew toward Kunming, China. En route, IMC prevailed and three airplanes, each carrying seven crew members, crashed into mountain nearly simultaneously at around 11000 ft.

The three crashed B-25 Mitchell bombers have been collectively assigned to MACR 15936. There is no information about their registration. As of 2025 their wreckage have not been found, either. All crew members were declared dead.

Sources:

MACR 15936
Jackson, D. 2021. Fallen Tigers: the Fate of America’s Missing Airmen in China during World War II. Lexington, Kentucky State, USA: University Press of Kentucky.
www.forgottensquadron.com