Accident Bell 47G-2 N988B, Wednesday 2 July 1975
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1975
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:North Coast He
Registration: N988B
MSN: 1416
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Napa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
improperly machined t/r hub bolt failed. Blade separated from rotor yoke. Pn 47-641-052-3.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK76FVG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB