Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS G6 carbon N744SM, Thursday 6 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 March 2025
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS G6 carbon
Owner/operator:Soar47 LLC
Registration: N744SM
MSN: 4581
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Strand Airport (CRE/KCRE), North Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord Regional Airport, NC (USA/KJQF)
Destination airport:Myrtle Beach-Grand Strand Airport, SC (CRE/KCRE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was attempting to land with a right quartering crosswind at a velocity of 13 knots, gusting to 24 knots. As the airplane neared touchdown, the pilot felt a sudden loss of lift and the airplane began to drop, possibly due to windshear. The pilot increased engine power for a go-around, but the airplane veered left off the runway, down a depression, and across a taxiway where it came to rest upright. While traveling down the depression, the empennage impacted the ground and separated, substantially damaging the airframe. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control while attempting to land in a gusty crosswind, which resulted in a runway excursion.

METAR:

KCRE 061553Z 29013G24KT 250V330 10SM FEW047 11/M01 A2966 RMK AO1 PK WND 29029/1508 SLP043 T01061006
KCRE 061653Z 31014G29KT 280V340 10SM SCT050 12/M01 A2965 RMK AO1 PK WND 29029/1652 SLP041 T01171011

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://abcnews4.com/news/local/1-injured-in-aircraft-incident-at-grand-strand-airport
https://www.wbtw.com/news/grand-strand/north-myrtle-beach/crews-at-scene-of-aircraft-related-incident-at-grand-strand-airport/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=199808
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=744SM
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N744SM/history/20250306/1540Z/KJQF/KCRE
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aa0302&lat=33.815&lon=-78.720&zoom=16.2&showTrace=2025-03-06&trackLabels

https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/465964663_587141650542434_8275573217381812578_n.jpg?stp=cp6_dst-jpg_tt6&_nc_cat=102&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=127cfc&_nc_ohc=KpsAQ4KQ4ucQ7kNvgH0Nhcw&_nc_oc=AdjfMFwQOuWnMrXQZaycC-DkKIl3P7sLb3M-Zm5SsWwfJns-gPFfkybA1Gz_MhH96Tv2xYur-mCg5xhJfw11x-w0&_nc_zt=23&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&_nc_gid=AsPAi_TtHZly8PuPoesXNIh&oh=00_AYF2vWdHwvxf1YdWh18PMIAwgsAESzs5rCzervoWEImddQ&oe=67D0924B (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N702SL

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB