This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 October 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-25C Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pearl River Estuary -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A North American B-25C Mitchell was shot down by Japanese fighters while attacking Hong Kong. The B-25 crash-landed on flat terrain beside the Pearl River, 42 miles NW of Hong Kong. All crew survived; four were captured by the Japanese and two returned to the Allied lines.
Sources:
Jackson, D. 2021. Fallen Tigers: the Fate of America’s Missing Airmen in China during World War II. Lexington, Kentucky State, USA: University Press of Kentucky.
www.forgottensquadron.com 