Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PJ-WIX, Wednesday 29 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 January 2025
Time:20:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Winair
Registration: PJ-WIX
MSN: 238
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Saint-Barthélémy-Rémy de Haenen Airport (SBH/TFFJ) -   Saint Barthélemy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM)
Destination airport:Saint-Barthélémy-Rémy de Haenen Airport (SBH/TFFJ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Winair flight WM669, a DHC-6-300 Twin Otter, and a Pilatus PC-12 (N590TW) were involved in a runway incursion incident at SBH.

The crew of N590TW landed on runway 28, then turned around to backtrack the runway and vacate via taxiway B. The crew of PJ-WIX landed on runway 28 before N590TW had vacated it.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-dhc6-registered-pj-wix-operated-by-winair-and-pilatus-pc12-registered-n590tw-operated-by-tradewind-aviationon-29-01-2025-at-saint-barthelemy-ad-977/

Location