Incident Boeing 777-367ER B-KQV, Thursday 6 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-367ER
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration: B-KQV
MSN: 41765/1273
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:c. 130 nm NW of Lanzhou -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cathay Pacific flight CX233, a Boeing 777-300ER, suffered a failure in the left engine and diverted to Lanzhou Airport.

Sources:

https://www.scmp.com/news/hong-kong/transport/article/3301237/cathay-pacific-diverts-hong-kong-milan-flight-lanzhou-after-engine-failure
https://www.dimsumdaily.hk/cathay-pacific-flight-from-hong-kong-to-milan-diverts-to-lanzhou-after-engine-failure/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-kqv#395cf4b2