This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 December 1972 |
| Time: | 21:48 |
| Type: | Boeing B-52D-35-BW Stratofortress |
| Owner/operator: | 449 BW/307 SW USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0674 |
| MSN: | 464045 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Giap Nhi Rail Yard, Hanoi, North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | U-Tapao (VTBU) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by SA-2 SAM over North Vietnam during Linebacker II. May also be the first B-52 claimed as MiG-21 air-to-air victory, & may correspond to claim by Pham Tuan of 921st Sao Dao Fighter Regiment "Red Star" based at Noi Bai by use of two K-13 (AA-2 Atoll) AAMs fired by MiG-21.
Crew:
Pilot/Commander:Capt Robert John Morris Jr USAF killed.
Co-pilot:1st/Lt Robert Markham Hudson USAF PoW.
Nav:1st Lt. Duane Paul Vavroch USAF PoW.
Rad/Nav:Col Michael Harold La Beau USAF PoW.
EWO:Capt Nutter Jerome Wimbrow III USAF killed.
AG:SMSgt James Raymond Cook USAF PoW.
Sources:
- JF Baugher