| Date: | Monday 9 December 2024 |
| Time: | 14:48 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N8862Q |
| MSN: | 67863/8562 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2023 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Southwest Airlines flight WN1783, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, was involved in a serious Category A runway incursion at Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW).
ATC did not provide runway separation between the aircraft and a vehicle. The airport vehicle was parked on the west shoulder of runway 31C outside the runway edge line abeam the PAPI array. The technicians were outside the vehicle performing work on the PAPIs. The presence of the vehicle and personnel in the runway 31C RSA had been covered in the GC PRB preceding the event. GC issued taxi instructions to the aircraft for runway 31C, taxi via taxiway T and taxiway E3. During the previous LC PRB, the vehicles were mentioned but not their presence in the runway 31C RSA. LC issued Line Up And Wait (LUAW) instructions and then takeoff clearance for runway 31C to the aircraft and the aircraft departed. Estimated closest proximity between the aircraft and the vehicle parked on the shoulder was 30-40 feet.
METAR:
KMDW 091353Z 26008G19KT 10SM FEW017 08/03 A2967 RMK AO2 SLP049 T00780033
KMDW 091453Z 28013G23KT 10SM FEW180 07/01 A2972 RMK AO2 SLP066 T00720011 53036
Sources:
FAA
Location