Runway excursion Accident Boeing B-52D-75-BO Stratofortress 56-0601, Saturday 8 July 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52D-75-BO Stratofortress
Owner/operator:22nd BW attached to 4133rd BW USAF
Registration: 56-0601
MSN: 17284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Da Nang, SouthVietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Diverted to Da Nang because of electrical problems. The pilot executed a go around because the flaps could not be selected. He manoeuvred for a no-flaps landing. The airplane touched down within the first 1000ft of runway 17L. The B-52 then skip-bounced back into the air. Witnesses estimate the airplane was nearly
6,000ft down the runway, before it touched down again. It overran the end of the runway at a speed of 100kts. It passed over a drainage ditch. The forward undercarriage wheels hit the ditch's bottom, causing ground impact of the lower chin radome and lower forward fuselage. The airplane broke up and caught fire, coming to rest in a mine field. All forward crewmembers perished.

Crew:
Maj Gene Wesley Brown USAF killed.
Capt James Thomas Davis USAF killed.
Capt Anthony Kent Johnson USAF killed.
Capt William Henry Pritchard USAF killed.
Capt Donald J Reynolds USAF killed.
AG:Albert Whatley survived.

Sources:

Aeroplane Monthly March 2012