Accident SEPECAT Jaguar , Friday 7 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 March 2025
Time:approx 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mandlai, Ambala district -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ambala Air Force Station (VIAM)
Destination airport:Ambala Air Force Station (VIAM)
Narrative:
A Jaguar jet of the Indian Air Force crashed during a training exercise due to a technical malfunction. The pilot maneuvered the aircraft away from inhabited areas before ejecting safely.

The wreckage of the aircraft was found in Mandlai village of Raipur Rani, while the pilot was located safely some distance away in the village of Morni.

Sources:

https://www.cnbctv18.com/india/iaf-jaguar-fighter-jet-crashes-in-ambala-during-training-sortie-19570419.htm
https://www.hindustantimes.com/cities/chandigarh-news/jaguar-fighter-jet-crashes-in-panchkula-pilot-ejects-safely-101741374644351.html

Media: