Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-52D-40-BW Stratofortress 56-0681, Monday 8 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 September 1958
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52D-40-BW Stratofortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0681
MSN: 464052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi NE of Spokane-Fairchild AFB, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Spokane-Fairchild AFB, WA
Destination airport:Spokane-Fairchild AFB, WA
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with B-52D 56-0661 about 1,000ft above the eastern approach to the runway. Both aircraft exploded and caught fire.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html
http://www.nampows.org/B-52.html