Accident Cessna 140 CF-EKQ, Monday 28 August 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 August 1950
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:U-Fly Ltd
Registration: CF-EKQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Finlay Forks, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grande Prairie, AB
Destination airport:Prince George, BC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into trees after running out of fuel. Two adults and a baby rescued two days later.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=rzhlAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA17&dq=%C2%A0plane+crash&article_id=2863,5193556&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiE4vqt-PeLAxUT-gIHHTE3KsI4FBDoAXoECAwQAw#v=onepage&q=%C2%A0plane%20crash&f=false