This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 January 1963 |
| Time: | 14:52 |
| Type: | Boeing B-52C-40-BO Stratofortress |
| Owner/operator: | 99th BSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 53-0406 |
| MSN: | 16885 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Elephant Mountain, Maine (at co-ordinates 45°31′40″N 69°26 -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Westover AFB, Chicopee, MA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on January 24 1963 into mountainous terrain after stabilizer shaft broke during low level exercise near Elephant Mountain, Greenville, Maine USA (at co-ordinates 45°31′40″N 69°26′5″W). Seven of the nine crew were killed.
Pilot, Lt. Col. Dante Bulli ejected - landed in tree - broke ankle
Co-pilot, Maj. Robert J. Morrison ejected - killed hitting tree on descent
Navigator Capt. Gerald Adler ejected fractured skull and three ribs were broken.
Lt. Col. Joe R. Simpson, Jr - killed
Maj. William W. Gabriel - killed
Maj. Robert J. Hill - killed
Capt. Herbert L. Hanson - killed
AG: T-Sgt. Michael F. O'Keefe - killed
Capt, Charles G. Leuchter - killed
On the 30th Anniversary of the crash, a special commemorative service was sponsored by the Moosehead Riders Snowmobile Club. Gerry Adler returned to Greenville for the event and went to the crash site for the first time since being evacuated out by a helicopter thirty years earlier. He was honored at several ceremonies. Bulli was unable to attend the event.
A salvaged engine and Adler's ejection seat can be viewed at the Moosehead Rider's Clubhouse. Gravel roads now pass by the crash site, making it a short 400 yard hike to view the wreckage. The remains of this B-52 still are still on the side of Elephant Mountain just outside of Greenville.
Sources:
http://www.journalgazette.net/article/20130113/APA/1301130667 http://www.moosehead.net/history/B-52.html http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1953.html http://www.mewreckchasers.com/B52C.html https://www.centralmaine.com/2020/11/11/george-smith-a-b-52s-final-mission-over-the-north-woods/ 