Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) N755AV, Thursday 6 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 March 2025
Time:21:26 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: N755AV
MSN: 7437
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Valledupar-Alfonso López Pumarejo Airport (VUP/SKVP) -   Colombia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Valledupar-Alfonso López Pumarejo Airport (VUP/SKVP)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avianca flight 9317, an Airbus A320-214, engine issue while preparing for take off.
The aircraft had lined up on runway 02 when reportedly a loud noise was heard from one of the engines. The aircraft then taxied back to the apron.

Sources:

https://zonacero.com/generales/susto-en-valledupar-por-explosion-en-turbina-de-avion-que-iba-despegar
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n755av#3960c9ff

Location