This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 March 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-17-1V |
| Owner/operator: | UNMISS, opb Aviation Company Ukrainian Helicopters |
| Registration: | UR-UHR |
| MSN: | 498M01 |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV3-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Nasir, Nasir County, Upper Nile State, Greater Upper Nile Region -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nasir |
| Destination airport: | Malakal Airport (MAK/HSSM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 7 March 2025, a United Nations Mission in South Sudan (UNMISS) Mil Mi-8 helicopter operated by Ukrainian Helicopters was damaged during clashes between the South Sudan People's Defence Forces (SSPDF) and the Nuer White Army around the city of Nasir. The helicopter had been attempting to airlift the besieged forces of the SSPDF after the White Army had surrounded the garrison. The evacuation had been delayed from 5 March 2025 due to the deteriorating security condition in the country.
The aircraft was able to make an emergency landing at a safe Malakal Airport. The aircraft suffered significant damage as a result of gunfire, with more than 20 major bullet holes, as well as leaking fuel and oil.
Flight crew
------------------------------------------------
Pilot: Serhiy Muzkya - Injured as a result of gunshot wounds
Navigator: Dmytro Teplyh - Injured as a result of gunshot wounds
Flight Attendant: Serhiy Pryhodko - Died as a result of gunshot wounds
27 soldiers of the SSPDF, as well as Maj. Gen. Majur Dak were killed in the evacuation.
Sources:
https://news.un.org/en/story/2025/03/1160921 https://www.america-times.com/un-helicopter-shot-down-in-south-sudan-ukrainian-crews-heroic-effort-saves-lives-amid-tragedy/ https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/clyj13zw7yyo https://www.reuters.com/world/africa/un-chopper-hit-s-sudan-killing-one-crew-member-some-soldiers-2025-03-07/ https://www.sudanspost.com/un-mission-contradicts-kiirs-claim-of-helicopter-crash-in-malakal/ https://www.ukrcopter.com/en/news/u-pivdennomu-sudani-pri-vikonanni-misi-oon-zaginuv-bortprovidnik-ukranskih-vertolotiv-sergiy-prihodko--ukrinform https://www.ukrcopter.com/en/news/ceremoniya-proshchannya-z-gerochno-zagiblim-bortprovidnikom-aviakompani-ukranski-vertoloti https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2025/04/03_mar_25.pdf https://www.helicopter-database.de 