Accident Boeing B-52B-30-BO Stratofortress 53-0384, Thursday 16 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 February 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52B-30-BO Stratofortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-0384
MSN: 16863
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered an explosion of an electrical power panel located on the alternator deck blowing off the cover and causing a fire. The cover jammed the regulator valve of the left hand forward alternator disabling the over speed protection and resulting in an over speed failure.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1953.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm