Incident Boeing 767-34GER (WL) JU-1021, Monday 12 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 September 2022
Time:03:13 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-34GER (WL)
Owner/operator:MIAT - Mongolian Airlines
Registration: JU-1021
MSN: 41519/1050
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 262
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Over Sosnavka -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buyant-Ukhaa International Airport (ULN/ZMUB)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: AAIB Mongolia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a flight to Frankfurt the aircraft suffered an issue with the generator. The aircraft returned to Ulaanbaatar and landed safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Mongolia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://aaib.gov.mn/uploads/9dc8ccb7efaa74a8b3ff1cef555a056c.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10826894 (Photo)