This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 November 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna U-17A |
| Owner/operator: | Philippine Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Banguio -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Banguio |
| Destination airport: | Banaue |
Narrative:PAF "Cessna" crashed on a hill in bad weather. Philippine pilot and two from VPRO Netherlands. Peter Bros killed, Roelof Kiers injured, pilot slightly and Jack de Beir not injured.
Sources:
Limburgsch dagblad 22 November 1971, p1