This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 October 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles M.65 Gemini Mk 1A |
| Owner/operator: | Villaguay Aeroclub |
| Registration: | LV-NWJ |
| MSN: | 6316 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | General Roca, Río Negro -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:El día domingo 12 de octubre de 1958 el avión privado Miles M.65 Gemini Mk 1ª registro LV-NWJ, msn 6316, propiedad de Aero club de Villaguay, General Roca, provincia de Río Negro. Reportado como dado de baja por destrucción total.
Sources:
WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miles_Gemini https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_Roca,_R%C3%ADo_Negro https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1993.pdf https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1994.pdf
History of this aircraft
c/no. 6316 Miles M.65 Gemini 1A. Supplied unregistered to H. Hennequin & Cia, Argentina. UK C of A issued
23.6.47. To LV-NWJ, and sold on by them to Villaguay Aeroclub
Location