Incident Piper PA-28-140 F-HAAU, Friday 7 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 March 2025
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Sky Explorer
Registration: F-HAAU
MSN: 28-7425195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Venelles -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Piper PA-28-140 performed an emergency landing in a field in Venelles after engine failure. Both occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.laprovence.com/article/faits-divers-justice/4028780856616614/un-avion-de-tourisme-se-pose-en-catastrophe-dans-un-champ-a-venelles-sans-faire-de-blesse