ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48344
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 19 September 1997 |
Time: | 15:25 LT |
Type: | Rockwell B-1B Lancer |
Owner/operator: | US Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 85-0078 |
MSN: | 38 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Alzada, MT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Ellsworth AFB |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed during a daytime training flight.
The crash was caused by an excessive sink rate that developed while the crew was performing an authorized, often-practiced defensive maneuver. The pilot had slowed and made a sharp turn at low altitude during a defensive countermeasures and simulated bombing mission, when the aircraft struck the ground, killing all four crewmembers.
Sources:
Scramble 221
https://www.globalsecurity.org/wmd/systems/b-1b-loss.htm https://www.nytimes.com/1997/09/20/us/b-1-crashes-in-montana-another-blow-for-pentagon.html