ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48345
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 17 November 1988 |
Time: | 22:40 |
Type: | Rockwell B-1B Lancer |
Owner/operator: | US Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 85-0076 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Rapid City-Ellsworth AFB, SD -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Rapid City-Ellsworth AFB |
Destination airport: | Rapid City-Ellsworth AFB |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:B-1B 85-0076 flew a training mission out of Ellsworth AFB together with another B-1B and an air tanker. Weather at Ellsworth worsened, forcing the crew to cut short their flight. The first ILS approach to runway 31 was aborted and the flight positioned for a TACAN approach to runway 31 because the TACAN had lower minimums. On finals the airplane struck monitor poles and crashed. All crew members ejected. The airplane was destroyed.
Sources:
Aviation Week & Space Technology 6-3-1989