Incident Rockwell B-1B Lancer 85-0063,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48346

Date:Tuesday 8 November 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell B-1B Lancer
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 85-0063
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dyess AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dyess AFB
Destination airport:Dyess AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A fire in the left wing knocked out two of the plane's four engines and burned out critical control equipment.
The crew ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.globalsecurity.org/wmd/systems/b-1b-loss.htm