ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48347
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 18 February 1998 |
Time: | |
Type: | Rockwell B-1B Lancer |
Owner/operator: | US Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 84-0057 |
MSN: | 17 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Marion, KY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Dyess AFB |
Destination airport: | Dyess AFB |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Short circuit causing the plane to crash. While executing the engine shutdown checklist to secure number three, a short circuit occurred in the Fire Warning Extinguisher Panel resulting in an uncommanded shutdown of the remaining three engines. The crew ejected safely.
Sources:
http://www.globalsecurity.org/wmd/systems/b-1b-loss.htm