Incident Rockwell B-1B Lancer 86-0114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48349

Date:Wednesday 12 December 2001
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell B-1B Lancer
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 86-0114
MSN: 74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:30 mi N of Diego Garcia, BIOT -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Diego Garcia
Destination airport:Diego Garcia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Indian Ocean en route for a mission over Afghanistan.
The aircraft became uncontrollable after multiple malfunctions, and the crew ejected while the aircraft was inverted at about 15,000 feet. All four aircrew members were rescued.
An Air Combat Command Accident Investigation Board report stated that aircraft malfunctions affecting the reliability of the pilots' attitude information might have made it difficult for the pilots to maintain control of the aircraft.

Sources:

Scamble 272
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1986.html
http://www.zianet.com/tedmorris/dg/b1.html
http://www.globalsecurity.org/wmd/systems/b-1b-loss.htm