Accident Beechcraft C-45F 44-87180, Sunday 6 August 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45F
Owner/operator:US Air Force
Registration: 44-87180
MSN: 8439
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grenier Field, Manchester, NH
Destination airport:Bolling Field, Washington DC
Narrative:
Emergency wheels up landing near North Philadelphia Airport and crashed after running out of fuel. One crew member bailed out safely.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=mzJaAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA2&dq=%C2%A0plane+crash&article_id=2938,2156594&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiE-ozgvvqLAxVc_rsIHds3JB44UBDoAXoECAkQAw#v=onepage&q=%C2%A0plane%20crash&f=false