Accident Rockwell B-1A 74-0159,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48350

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell B-1A
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 74-0159
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mojave desert, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edwards AFB
Destination airport:Edwards AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss of control following an aircraft configuration change during a test flight. CofG was well aft of the limit due to fuel transfer error. One person, a Rockwell test pilot, was killed.

Unlike the B-1B, the B-1A was equipped with a rocket-powered escape capsule.

Sources:

http://www.check-six.com/Crash_Sites/B-1_crash_site.htm
Aviation News Vol . 13 Nr. 12
https://www.nytimes.com/1984/08/31/us/b-1-crashed-in-test-of-slow-flight-air-force-says.html