Incident Bombardier CRJ-200LR D-ACHA, Saturday 22 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 April 2006
Time:19:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:Lufthansa Regional, opb Lufthansa CityLine
Registration: D-ACHA
MSN: 7378
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a scheduled flight from London Heathrow to Dusseldorf. Shortly after take-off, the Engine Indicating and Crew Alerting System (EICAS) gave a “SMOKE CARGO” warning. The crew carried out the appropriate emergency procedure, declared an emergency and returned to London Heathrow airport. Following a search of the cargo hold, no sign of fire or smoke was found and the aircraft was towed to a parking stand where the passengers were disembarked normally. The investigation concluded that the warning was spurious; probably caused by the smoke detector reacting to dust, condensation or electromagnetic interference. This aircraft had been fitted with a new design of smoke detector, which was intended to reduce its susceptibility to these factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff8aed915d1371000a2d/Bombardier_CL600-2B19_CRJ200__D-ACHA_08-06.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5713014 (Photo)