Incident Airbus A320-214 C-GTDG, Tuesday 20 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 June 2006
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:First Choice Airways
Registration: C-GTDG
MSN: 1571
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Cardiff Airport (CWL/EGFF) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cardiff-Wales Airport (CWL/EGFF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft taxied onto a parking stand and struck a small tug attached to a set of steps, which had been parked within the stand area, unattended. The airport authority carried out their own investigation and made a number of changes to the airport infrastructure and procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc5240f0b613420007cb/Airbus_A320__C-GTDG_12-06.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5825081 (Photo)