Incident Boeing 737-528 G-GFFE, Saturday 3 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 September 2005
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-528
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-GFFE
MSN: 27424/2720
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During ground operation, the cast inflow turbine of the APU suffered a radially contained failure. This resulted in vanes separating from the casting as its two liberated halves came into rapid contact with the containment structure. The hot vane debris was ejected through the jet pipe and spread across the rear of the stand and the width of the adjacent taxiway. The failure was one of nine broadly similar events to the type of turbine wheel, each attributed to a casting defect. Efforts have been made to improve the manufacturing process, without proven success, and no reliable method has been found to detect the defect in new or existing turbines. No method of establishing a safe in-service life has been determined for this component but the hazard to airport staff remains very low.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2005/09/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee75e5274a1317000211/Boeing_737-528__G-GFFE_01-07.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/478523 (Photo)