Incident Boeing 767-2B7ER N653US, Sunday 6 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 November 2005
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-2B7ER
Owner/operator:US Airways
Registration: N653US
MSN: 24894/338
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 207
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Near London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landing gear selection was delayed until the aircraft was at 500 ft agl, and the final landing flap was not fully deployed until a few seconds before touchdown. At 500 ft agl ATC asked the crew to confirm that the landing gear was down and requested that the aircraft should carry out a go-around if it was not.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ffd6e5274a13140009dd/Boeing_767-200__N653US_06-06.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/414643 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 October 2011 N253AY US Airways 0 New York, New York non
Turbulence