| Date: | Monday 5 November 2012 |
| Time: | 15:54 |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP-E Turbolet |
| Owner/operator: | Manx2, opb Van Air Europe |
| Registration: | OK-ASA |
| MSN: | 902439 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | North Ronaldsway Airport (NRL/EGEN) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | North Ronaldsay Airport (NRL/EGEN) |
| Destination airport: | Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was just airborne from Runway 26 at Isle of Man Airport when there was a sudden, very loud noise. Suspecting an engine failure, the commander closed the throttles and landed ahead on the remaining runway. Examination after the incident revealed that the left engine had sustained damage to the gas generator and power turbine stages, caused by a broken balance plug released from the centrifugal compressor disc.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2012/11/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe3ae5274a1314000931/LET_L-410_UVP-E_Turbolet__OK-ASA_5-2013.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7465488 (Photo)
Location